3:22-CV-00938
[…] (ECF Doc. 11, pp. 23-25; ECF Doc. 14, pp. 8-10.) Each argument will be addressed in turn.
i. Whether ALJ Had a Duty to Obtain the MidWest Records
The regulations establish that the Commissioner will make “every reasonable effort” to develop the medical evidence in support of an application for disability benefits, including “help[ing]” claimants get medical evidence from their own medical sources. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(1)(i) (“We will make every reasonable effort to help you get medical evidence from your own medical sources and entities that maintain your medical sources' evidence when you give us permission to request the reports.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3) (“[B]efore we make a determination that you are not disabled, we are responsible for developing your complete medical history, including arranging for a consultative examination(s) if necessary, and making every reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from