3:22-CV-00938
[…] Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 411 (1971)). Nevertheless, “while the ALJ must ensure that every claimant receives ‘a full and fair hearing,' the ultimate burden of proving entitlement to benefits lies with the claimant.” Moats v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 42 F.4th 558, 563 (6th Cir. 2022) (quoting Duncan v. Sec'y of Health & Hum. Servs., 801 F.2d 847, 856 (6th Cir. 1986); citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(a)), cert. denied sub nom. Moats v. Kijakazi, 215 L.Ed.2d 52, 143 S.Ct. 785 (2023); see also Wilson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 280 Fed.Appx. 456, 459 (6th Cir. 2008); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a)(1) (“[Y]ou have to prove to us that you are blind or disabled.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(3) (“[Y]ou are responsible for providing the evidence we will use to make a finding about your residual functional capacity.”).
In special circumstances, an ALJ must “exercise a heightened level of care” in developing the record, “scrupulously and conscientiously prob[ing] into, inquir[ing] of, and explor[ing] for all the relevant facts.”