February 15, 1968
[…] Finally, the jury waiver provisions were printed in such fine type that the depositor would be unable to decipher the words without considerable effort. The type used is known by printers as "6-point regular light free Roman type" or equivalent. "If the terms of a document are not fairly legible, the acceptance of it does not involve assent to its terms unless they are actually known * * * [and] the principle applies also where the terms are printed in too fine type". ( Capitol Automatic Music Co. v. Jones, 114 N.Y.S.2d 185, 189.)
Section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code empowers courts to police contracts and to refrain from enforcing them, in whole or in part, if found to be unconscionable, as a matter of law. Section 2-302 provides:
"Unconscionable Contract or Clause.
"(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
"(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination."