Case No. 1:21-cv-00174
[…] b. The Court's De Novo Review
The question David put before the bankruptcy court in his Rule 59(e) motion was whether a trustee "act[s] for the bankruptcy estate" when he hires a law firm for that estate under 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). This Court finds the answer is yes—employing a law firm on behalf of a bankruptcy estate amounts to acting for the estate. That much is clear when looking at the Bankruptcy Code. Section 327(a) permits a bankruptcy "trustee ... to employ ... professional persons ... to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title. " 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). Those duties are fiduciary in nature and enumerated in 11 U.S.C. § 704. They include, inter alia , "collect[ing] and reduc[ing] to money the property of the estate ...; investigat[ing] the financial affairs of the debtor ...; [and] if a purpose would be served, examin[ing] proofs of claims and object[ing] to the allowance of any claim that is improper[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 704 (a)(1), (4), (5).