No. 94-2297.
[…] Wasser v. Sasoni, 652 So.2d 411, 412 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995). All of the seller's actions in this case, both before and after Davenport took possession of the car, belie Davenport's claim of fraud.
"[C]ertain affirmations of the seller amount only to `puffing' and do not give rise to warranties. . . ." Carter Hawley Hale Stores, Inc. v. Conley, 372 So.2d 965, 969 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979); see also § 672.313(2), Fla. Stat. (1993) ("a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty").
In Tinker v.