David v. Brown
[…] Instead, Petitioner asserts a challenge to the "procedure in which the petitioner was sentenced under N.Y. [Crim. Proc. Law] § 400.20 just like in any penalty phase, prior to the imposition of a sentence there are certain procedures that must be followed or as to render the sentence invalid." (Id.). In this regard, Petitioner contends that the trial court failed to satisfy both prongs of § 400.20 in sentencing him. (Id.).

The Second Circuit has described the interplay between these two statutes as follows:

Section 70.10, which applies to the defendants in this case, provides that "a person, other than a persistent violent felony offender who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies" is a "persistent felony offender' (subject to certain qualifications relating primarily to the nature of the prior offenses, the sentences the defendant received for them, and whether imprisonment for the prior offenses began prior to the commission of the present offense).