David v. Alphin
[…] Under the “fraud or concealment” exception to the general limitation periods found in Section 1113, an action based on an alleged breach or violation that is obscured through a defendant's fraud or concealment must be brought within “six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 1113. The burden is on plaintiffs to come forward with some evidence that the named defendants obscured the cause of action through fraud or concealment. Browning v. Tiger's Eye Benefits Consulting, 313 Fed.Appx. 656, 663 (4th Cir.2009).