Civ. No. 18-1681-LPS
[…] TruckPro now seeks to transfer venue to the Western District of Tennessee. (D.I. 8) Penn opposes the motion. (D.I. 15) Penn states that it "filed its instant declaratory judgment claims . . . in one of only two forums that Penn was certain could exercise personal jurisdiction over Defendant, namely, the District of Delaware." (D.I. 15 at 2) The Court understands the other available District to be the Western District of Tennessee. (See D.I. 18 at 1-2) (TruckPro reply brief stating same)
LEGAL STANDARDS
TruckPro brings its motion under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), which provides that "[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interests of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." The Third Circuit has explained that this provision "was intended to vest district courts with broad discretion to determine, on an individualized, case-by-case basis, whether convenience and fairness considerations weigh in favor of transfer." Jumara v. State Farm Ins.