Daveler v. Worley & Obetz, Inc. (In re Worley & Obetz)
[…] Id. at §639.3(i)(1) to (5).

The DOL Regulations also address the "unforeseen business circumstances" exception to the 60-day notice requirement. First, they provide that the employer bears the burden of proof that the conditions for the exception have been met. Id. at §639.9. They further provide that "an important indicator of a business circumstance that is not reasonably foreseeable is that the circumstance is caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer's control." Id. at §639.9(b). The DOL Regulations dictate an objective standard for whether business circumstances were not reasonably foreseeable; the employer must exercise "such commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly situated employer in predicting the demands of its particular market." Id. at §639.9(c).

C. The Obetz Affidavit and the Michel Affidavit Meet the Requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(c)(4)

Before the Court turns to the merits of the Plaintiffs' Summary Judgment Motion, it addresses the Defendants' argument that the affidavits of Mr.