Daveler v. Worley & Obetz, Inc. (In re Worley & Obetz)
[…] The DOL Regulations provide that "[u]nder existing legal rules, independent contractors and subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned by a parent company are treated as separate employers or as a part of the parent or contracting company depending upon the degree of their independence from the parent. Some of the factors to be considered in making this determination are (i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) dependency of operations." 20 C.F.R. §639.3(a)(2).

The term "plant closing" means "the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding part-time employees." 29 U.S.C. §2101(a)(2). The DOL Regulations provide guidance as to what may or may not qualify as a single site of employment. 20 C.F.R. §639.3(i).