D.A.V. v. Bowers
[…] Frederick R. Bristol, for appellant.

Mr. Mark McElroy, attorney general, Mr. Joseph D. Karam, Mr. C. Watson Hover, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. Raymond C. Wetherell, for appellees.


The question for determination here is whether the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals is unreasonable or unlawful.

Appellant contends that the subject property should be exempted under Section 5709.12, Revised Code, which provides in part that "real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation," and under Section 5709.17, which provides in part that "real estate and tangible personal property held or occupied by a war veterans' organization, which is organized exclusively for charitable purposes and incorporated under the laws of this state or the United States, except real estate held by such organization for the production of rental income, shall be exempt from taxation."

"An exemption from taxation must be clearly and expressly stated in the statute and must be such only as is authorized by the Constitution." City of Cleveland v. Board of Tax Appeals, 153 Ohio St. 97.