D.A.V. v. Bowers
[…] Appeals from the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals bring the causes to this court for review.

Messrs. Taft, Stettinius Hollister, Mr. Robert T. Keeler, Mr. Donald C. Alexander, Mr. Donald G. Rowlings and Mr. Frederick R. Bristol, for appellant.

Mr. Mark McElroy, attorney general, Mr. Joseph D. Karam, Mr. C. Watson Hover, prosecuting attorney, and Mr. Raymond C. Wetherell, for appellees.


The question for determination here is whether the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals is unreasonable or unlawful.

Appellant contends that the subject property should be exempted under Section 5709.12, Revised Code, which provides in part that "real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation," and under Section 5709.17, which provides in part that "real estate and tangible personal property held or occupied by a war veterans' organization, which is organized exclusively for charitable purposes and incorporated under the laws of this state or the United States, except real estate held