Datronic Rental Corporation v. LeProvost
[…] This lease was accepted in writing by the Lessor and defendant sent lease payments to the State of Connecticut. Further, there was correspondence between plaintiff and defendant in the State of Connecticut. Additionally, the defendant agreed to a lease term of 48 months with lease payments to be made in the State of Connecticut, he signed a uniform commercial code financing agreement, and the lease papers were clearly marked with the name "K.L.C., Inc." with an address in Hartford, Connecticut.

Connecticut's long-arm statute, Section 52-59b provides, in part, that:

(a) . . . a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-resident individual . . . who in person or through an agent (1) Transacts any business within the State . . .

In the present case defendant signed a lease through which he agreed to be bound by the laws of Connecticut and he continued to do business in Connecticut by sending his lease payments to Connecticut.