Datronic Rental Corporation v. LeProvost
[…] On May 19, 1995 plaintiff filed a Motion for Summary Judgment and on August 29, 1995 this motion was allowed. The defendant then filed this appeal, arguing (1) that his due process rights were violated by the plaintiff and the Connecticut Superior Court, (2) that the Connecticut judgment is unenforceable because the Connecticut Superior Court did not have personal or subject matter jurisdiction over the defendant and (3) that the Massachusetts Court should not recognize or enforce the Connecticut judgment.

M.G.L.c. 235, § 23A provides, in part, that:

Except as hereinafter provided, any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal shall be conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment shall be enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit. A foreign judgment shall not be conclusive if . . . (2) the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant; or (3) the foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter.

M.G.L.c. 235, § 23A further provides, in part, that:

A foreign judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if . . . (3) the defendant prior to the commencement of the proceedings had agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign court with respect to the subject matter involved.

Paragraph 23 of the original lease agreement between the parties states that "This lease shall be binding, when accepted in writing by the lessor, in the State of Connecticut and shall be governed by the laws of the State of Connecticut."