Data Cure Evolution Inc. v. Allied Wallet, Inc.
[…] Due process requires that to exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, the nonresident defendant must have "minimum contacts" such that maintenance of the action does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice (see e.g. International Shoe Co. v Washington, 326 US 310, 316 [1945]). Due process is not offended "[s]o long as a party avails itself of the benefits of the forum, has sufficient minimum contacts with it, and should reasonably expect to defend its actions there . . . even if not 'present' in that State. . . . New York's long-arm statute, CPLR 302, was enacted in response to [inter alia that decision]" (Kreutter v McFadden Oil Corp., 71 NY2d 460, 466-467 [1988] [citations omitted]).

Under CPLR 302 (a) (1), the provision at issue here, "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent . . . transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state" CPLR 302 (a) (1) "is a single act statute' and proof of one transaction in New York is sufficient to invoke jurisdiction, even though the defendant never enters New York, so long as the defendant's activities here were purposeful and there is a substantial relationship between the transaction and