Civ. A. No. 02-2683 (DRD).
[…] Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973) (setting forth the above standard, commonly referred to as theMcDonnell Douglass standard, for analyzing claims of unlawful discrimination).
The only disputed issue in the present case is whether Captain Hamp ejected Plaintiff because of his race. Furthermore, theMcDonnell Douglass burden-shifting analysis, which is useful in deciding motions to dismiss and motions for summary judgment, must be applied in the context of a federal statute that addresses vital public concerns. Under the Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b), an air carrier "may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is or might be inimical to safety." "Such a refusal cannot give rise to a claim for damages under either federal or [state] law unless the carrier's decision was arbitrary and capricious." Williams v. Trans World Airlines, 509 F.2d 942, 948 (2d Cir. 1975).