Dasenbrock v. Enenmoh
[…] Furthermore, the court found in its deliberate indifference analysis above that based on the admissible evidence, Defendant Perez's conduct on January 2, 2010 did not cause Plaintiff further harm. Plaintiff cannot succeed on a negligence claim based on Defendant's actions if he did not suffer harm as a result.

Based on the foregoing, the court finds that Defendant Perez has immunity from liability under Government Code § 845.6.

California's Government Code § 855.6 states:

Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental
condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others.
Govt. Code § 855.6.

Because the Court has already determined that § 845.6 applies here, it need not determine whether § 855.6 would also provide a duplicate source of immunity. However, it appears that it would.