NO. 4:19-CV-870-A
[…] Doc. 9 at 7. Such arguments fail.
The lack of verification and signature under oath in plaintiff's February 8, 2019 TWC complaint was cured by the filing of the March 18, 2019 charge with the FWHRC. TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.201(e) ("A complaint may be amended to cure technical defects or omissions, including failure to verify . . . ."). Under both federal and state law, the March 18, 2019 charge relates back to plaintiff's original complaint. TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.201(f); 29 C.F.R. § 1601.12(b); Price v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 687 F.2d 74, 77 (5th Cir. 1982) (Title VII); Hennigan v.