2023-CA-0867-WC
[…] Our first consideration is whether the ALJ properly permitted the corrected post-injury wage records to remain in the record. We review evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion. Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 577 (Ky. 2000); see also Pauly v. Chang, 498 S.W.3d 394, 411 (Ky. App. 2015). "The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999).
Pursuant to KRS 342.275(2), the ALJ "may grant continuances or grant or deny any benefits afforded under this chapter, including interlocutory relief, according to criteria established in administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner." 803 Kentucky Administrative Regulations (KAR) 25:010 §13 addresses the BRC process, and in subsection (13) provides, "Upon motion with good cause shown, the administrative law judge may order that additional discovery or proof be taken between the BRC and the date of the hearing."