D'Arpa v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] The complaint contains two causes of action, the first for common-law the negligence and the second under General Municipal Law § 205-e. Addressing itself to the negligence claim, defendant Authority concedes that the recently enacted amendment to General Municipal Law § 205-e adding subdivision (3) renders it viable (L 1996, ch 703, § 2); addressing itself to the section 205-e claim, defendant argues that it does not apply since the injury resulted from a risk not associated with the particular dangers inherent in police work. We disagree that plaintiff has no cause of action under section 205-e. As that section now reads, a cause of action thereunder is "[i]n addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law" (subdivision [1]) "regardless of whether the [predicate statutory provision] codifies a common-law duty * * * [or] prohibit[s] activities or conditions which increase the dangers inherent in the work of [the police] officer" (subdivision [3]). Accordingly, given a predicate statutory violation, plaintiff can recover for this slip and fall under section 206-e ( see, DiFlorio v. Van Slyke, 234 A.D.2d 961; Johnson v. Jack, 233 A.D.2d 807).