Darling's Bangor Ford v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Here, Ford is proceeding from the premise that the administrative labor for which Darling's seeks reimbursement is not "in satisfaction of a warranty created by the franchisor" because Darling's can only be reimbursed for labor costs that Ford expressly authorizes in its contract documents.

Ford is thus proceeding from a faulty premise. If Darling's is entitled to reimbursement for its administrative labor costs under section 1176—which the trial court ruled below, and this Court affirms in Part I.A. of this Order, supra—then it does not matter whether Ford's contract documents expressly disallow reimbursement for the labor costs. See 10 M.R.S. § 1182 ("Any contract or part thereof or practice thereunder in violation of any provision of this chapter shall be deemed against public policy and shall be void and unenforceable."). The case law is rife with explanations of the Maine Motor Vehicle Franchise Act's purpose: to level the playing field between manufacturers and dealers. See, e.g., Acadia Motors, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 2002 ME 102, ¶ 3, 799 A.2d 1228; Darling's v.