Darling's Bangor Ford v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] This formed the necessary factual predicate for the legal determination that Darling's labor costs associated with storing the vehicle were therefore reimbursable as labor costs incurred in satisfaction of the Ford-created warranty. The District Court did not err in its application of section 1176 to the facts presented at the small claims hearing.

Although not cited by the court below, on appeal, Darling's draws the Court's attention to another provision of section 1176, which provides that "[a] franchisor may not by agreement, by restriction upon reimbursement, or otherwise, restrict the nature or extent of labor performed . . . so that such restriction impairs the franchisee's ability to satisfy a warranty created by the franchisor . . . ." (Darling's Opp. 18.) Ford claims that the Warranty and Policy Manual disallows payments for labor costs associated with storage pending a franchisor-created warranty repair; to the extent that this is true, the Warranty and Policy Manual violates this provision of section 1176 under the