Darling's Bangor Ford v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] (Id.) Darling's responds that the Maine Motor Vehicle Franchise Act ("MMVFA") supersedes the warranty and that the purpose of the MMVFA can only be served by requiring Ford to reimburse Darling's for its administrative labor. (Darling's Opp'n 13-16.)

The relevant section of 10 M.R.S.A. § 1176 provides that:

If a motor vehicle franchisor requires or permits a motor vehicle franchisee to perform labor or provide parts in satisfaction of a warranty created by the franchisor, the franchisor shall properly and promptly fulfill its warranty obligation . . . . Further, the franchisor shall reimburse the franchisee for any labor so performed at the retail rate customarily charged by that franchisee for the same labor when not performed in satisfaction of a warranty; as long as the franchisee's rate for the labor not performed in satisfaction of the warranty is routinely posted in a place conspicuous to its service customer.

The trial court confirmed that there is no question as to whether the recall work performed on the Truck was "in satisfaction of a warranty created by the franchisor" and that the work was actually performed, finding that Ford reimbursed Darling's for a total of $254.60 for the repair itself.