Darling's Bangor Ford v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] References to Ford's Brief are to the "Brief of Defendant-Appellant Ford Motor Company," undated in the original and filed electronically on October 27, 2017.

References to Darling's Opposition are to "Plaintiff/Appellee's Brief in Opposition to Defendant/Appellant's Brief on Appeal," dated November 29, 2017.

Under 11 M.R.S.A. § 1176, "All claims must be either approved or disapproved within 60 days of their receipt . . . . When a claim is disapproved, the franchisee that submitted the claim must be notified in writing of the claim's disapproval within that period, together with the specific reasons for its disapproval." Darling's takes the position that under this provision of section 1176, Ford's October 6, 2016 written reason for disapproval is the only reason that may be considered by the District Court and by this Court on appeal. (Darling's Opp'n 12.)