Darling v. Peerless Insurance Company
[…] The purpose of a motion to strike is to test the legal sufficiency of a pleading. Practice Book Section 152; Ferryman v. Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 142 (1989). In ruling upon such a motion, the court must take as admitted all well pled facts and construe them in a manner most favorable to the pleader. Gordon v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, 208 Conn. 161, 170 (1988).

1. The Collateral Sources Special Defense.

General Statutes Section 52-225a(a), provides, in part, that where ". . .liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages. . . ." The procedure to be followed to effect such reduction is set forth in General Statutes Section 52-225a(b):

"Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact . . . and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence . . . concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant. . . ." (emphasis provided). the superior court decisions are split as to whether collateral sources reductions may be raised as a special defense. Cases allowing a collateral source special defense include: Krug v. Budney, 5 CSCR 146 (January 18, 1990); and Jandzinska v.