Darien Country Club v. Classic RFG
[…] Florida Tile, also, moves to strike the breach of the warranty of fitness claim on the ground that Classic has no cause of action against it because Classic failed to purchase the "FL-12 Granite" tiles from Florida Tile and thus cannot seek relief under the UCC.

The motion to strike the breach of the warranty of fitness claim is granted because Classic failed to bring its claim pursuant to the UCC. General Statutes § 52-572n (c) provides in relevant part: "An action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and shall be governed by, title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code." Here, Classic alleges a commercial loss from Florida Tile's alleged breach of the warranty of fitness. Classic, however, failed to bring its claim under the UCC as required by § 52-572n. See Practice Book § 10-3;Real Estate Funding v.