NO. 03-17-00386-CV
[…] The Handas have further pleaded that the Dargahi brothers are "trustees" of the progress payments made to them, see Tex. Prop. Code § 162.002 ("A contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds."), and that they "are the ones responsible for the construction work." They have pleaded that Pejman represented to them that Kamran is his "business partner."