Civil Action 1:20-CV-00149-RJC-DSC
[…] See Plaintiff's “Memorandum ...” at 8-27 (document #14); “Response …” at 1-4 (document #17). Plaintiff also alleges that a prior decision denying her benefits must be vacated because that ALJ was not legally appointed. See Plaintiff's “Memorandum ...” at 9, 27-30 (document #14); “Response …” at 4-6 (document #17).
The Social Security Regulations define “Residual Functional Capacity” as “what [a claimant] can still do despite his limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a). The Commissioner is required to “first assess the nature and extent of [the claimant's] physical limitations and then determine [the claimant's] Residual Functional Capacity for work activity on a regular and continuing basis.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(b).
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) and § 1383(c)(3), limits this Court's review of a final decision of the Commissioner to (1) whether substantial evidence supports the Commissioner's decision, Richardson v.