Case No. CV416-007
[…] Feldman, supra, 176 F.R.D. at 652-53.
The stay motion turns on the strength of DAP's abusive litigation claim. "Any person who takes an active part in the initiation, continuation, or procurement of civil proceedings against another shall be liable for abusive litigation if such person acts: (1) With malice; and (2) Without substantial justification." O.C.G.A. § 51-7-81. A claim is without substantial justification for purposes of an abusive litigation claim if it is "frivolous," "groundless in fact or law," or "vexatious." O.C.G.A. § 51-7-80(7). Because § 51-7-81 is in derogation of common law, it must be strictly construed. Petroleum Realty II, LLC v. Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP, 317 Ga. App. 102, 104 (2012).
Under O.C.G.A. § 51-7-84(a), notice of a § 51-7-80 claim must be by "written notice by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery or some other means evidencing receipt by the addressee to any person against whom such injured person intends to assert a claim for abusive litigation. . . .") (emphasis added). That "requirement is expressly made a condition precedent in every claim for abusive litigation, OCGA § 51-7-84. . . ." Davis v. Wallace, 310 Ga. App. 340, 346 (2011).