Civil Action No. 1:11-cv-1295 (AJT/TRJ)
[…] Id. At this time, FAMS was part of ICE. Plaintiff alleges that she applied for Vac. Ann. TSA-04-3315 on September 15, 2004. As of September 15, 2004, Plaintiff was 37 years and 3 months old. See Ex. 1 to Def.'s Mem.
Under applicable laws and regulations, separation from a law enforcement officer position, such as a FAM position, is mandated when the law enforcement officer becomes 57 years old or after she completes 20 years of service if then over that age. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. 8335(b) ("A law enforcement officer, firefighter, nuclear materials courier, or customs and border protection officer who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8336(c) shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which that officer, firefighter, or courier, as the case may be, becomes 57 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age."). Accordingly, FAMS policy has, at times, set the maximum age entry requirement at age 37. See Pl's Ex. 1.
Although Plaintiff does not dispute this fact, she does state, in response to Defendant's list of material facts not in dispute, the following: