concluding that the prohibition of concealed weapons does not frustrate that state's constitutional right to bear arms
[…] Because we find the statute constitutional, we affirm the trial court.
Article 2, § 26 of the Arizona Constitution provides:
The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself or the State shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain, or employ an armed body of men.
Arizona Revised Statutes, § 13-3102(A)(1) and (2) provides:
(A) A person commits misconduct involving weapons by knowingly:
1. Carrying a deadly weapon except a pocket knife concealed on his person; or
2. Carrying a deadly weapon concealed within immediate control of any person in or on a means of transportation.