No. 71A04-0806-CR-382.
[…] State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 494 (Ind. 2007) (quoting Childress v. State, 848 N.E.2d 1073, 1080 (Ind. 2006)), clarified on reh'g, 875 N.E.2d 218 (Ind. 2007).
In determining whether a sentence is inappropriate, the advisory sentence "is the starting point the Legislature has selected as an appropriate sentence for the crime committed." Childress, 848 N.E.2d at 1081. The advisory sentence for a class A felony is thirty years. Danner received a sentence of fifty years — the maximum sentence.
Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4, "[a] person who commits a Class A felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years."
Regarding the nature of Danner's offense, the record discloses that he possessed more than twenty-four grams of cocaine within twenty to fifty feet of a day care.