No. 2–10–0343.
[…] Before the trial court may distribute property upon the dissolution of a marriage, the court must first classify the property as either marital or nonmarital. In re Marriage of Henke, 313 Ill.App.3d 159, 166, 245 Ill.Dec. 780, 728 N.E.2d 1137 (2000). Section 503(a) of the Act establishes a rebuttable presumption that “all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage” is marital property. 750 ILCS 5/503(a) (West 2010). A party can overcome this presumption only by a showing of clear and convincing evidence that the property falls within one of the eight exceptions listed in section 503(a). In re Marriage of Schmitt, 391 Ill.App.3d 1010, 1017, 330 Ill.Dec. 508, 909 N.E.2d 221 (2009). Those exceptions are as follows:
“(1) property acquired by gift, legacy or descent;
(2) property acquired in exchange for property acquired before the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift, legacy or descent;
(3) property acquired by a spouse after a judgment of legal separation;
(4) property excluded by valid agreement of the parties;
(5) any judgment or property obtained by judgment awarded to a spouse from the other spouse;
(6) property acquired before the marriage;