No. 2–10–0343.
[…] He cites no authority to that effect, nor can we imagine that any exists.
¶ 125 We analyze this, rather, as an instance of commingling of marital and nonmarital funds into the purchase of a new asset. By “nonmarital funds” we mean the $300,000 from Armand to Russell. Below ( infra ¶¶ 130–37), we hold that the trial court properly held as a matter of law that the $300,000 was a gift and, hence, nonmarital.
¶ 126 Commingling is addressed in section 503(c) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/503(c) (West 2010)), which provides:
“(c) Commingled marital and non-marital property shall be treated in the following manner, unless otherwise agreed by the spouses:
(1) When marital and non-marital property are commingled by contributing one estate of property into another resulting in a loss of identity of the contributed property, the classification of the contributed property is transmuted to the estate receiving the contribution, subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection; provided that if marital and non-marital property are commingled into newly acquired property resulting in a loss of identity of the contributing estates, the commingled property shall be deemed transmuted to marital property, subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) When one estate of property makes a contribution to another estate of property, or when a spouse contributes personal effort to non-marital property, the contributing estate shall be reimbursed from the estate receiving the contribution notwithstanding any transmutation; provided, that no such reimbursement shall be made with respect to a contribution which is not retraceable by clear and convincing evidence, or was a