Daniliuc v. Daniliuc (In re Marriage of Daniliuc)
[…] Any reasonable attorney would agree that with this record, husband's argument is "totally and completely without merit." (In re Marriage of Flaherty (1982) 31 Cal.3d 637, 650.)

II

Family Code Section 272

Husband also contends that wife's counsel Cass, is statutorily barred from "any attempt at enforcement of the attorney's fee order." (Bolding and capitalization omitted.) By extension, he argues, wife may not have "standing to appear in the matter before the Court of Appeal." This contention also is frivolous.

In support of his contention, husband relies on Family Code section 272, subdivision (c), which provides that "[i]f the attorney has ceased to be the attorney for the party in whose behalf the order was made, the attorney may enforce the order only if it appears of record that the attorney has given to the former client or successor counsel 10 days' written notice of the application for enforcement of the order. During the 10-day period, the client may file in the proceeding a motion directed to the former attorney for partial or total reallocation of fees and costs to cover the services and cost of successor counsel.