[w]e examine the whole record to determine the sufficiency of the evidence to support the Commissions decision. Hampton v. Big
[…] Appellant contends that the Commission erred in denying those benefits on the ground that the Commission did not consider all of the possible evidence. We find that Appellant has failed to state a reviewable claim under section 288.210, and Appellant's brief does not comply with Rule 84.04(d) in a manner to allow for meaningful review; therefore, the judgment is affirmed.
All references to statutes are to RSMo 2000, unless otherwise specified. All rule references are to Missouri Court Rules (2007), unless otherwise specified.
Our review of the decision by the Commission is governed by section 288.210, which provides, "[t]he findings of the [C]ommission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law." Section 288.210. When reviewing a decision of the Commission in an unemployment compensation proceeding,
[w]e examine the whole record to determine the sufficiency of the evidence to support the Commissions decision. Hampton v. Big Boy Steel Erection, 121 S.W.3d 220, 222-23 (Mo. banc 2003).