Daniels v. Retired Senior Volunteer Program
[…] For the above reasons, the Court concludes that plaintiff's claims against the federal defendants are subject to dismissal for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

3. Untimeliness

Lastly, the federal defendants argue that plaintiff's claims against them were not timely filed. The federal defendant rely upon Cameron v. Wofford, 955 F. Supp. 1319 (D. Kan. 1997).Cameron involved a claim of racial discrimination brought by a former VISTA volunteer. In ruling that the plaintiff's claim was untimely, the court in Cameron relied on 45 C.F.R. § 1225.21, which provides as follows:

(a) A Volunteer, trainee, or applicant is authorized to file a civil action in an appropriate U.S. District Court:
(1) Within thirty (30) calendar days of his or her receipt of notice of final action taken by the agency.
(2) After one hundred eighty (180) calendar days from the date of filing a complaint with the agency if there has been no final agency action.
(b) For those complaints alleging discrimination that occur outside the United States, the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia shall be deemed the appropriate forum.

The above code section, however, is part of a regulatory scheme that addresses discrimination claims by volunteers.

Here, plaintiff does not purport to bring a discrimination claim. Hence, the limitation periods set forth in 45 C.F.R. § 1225.21 do not apply.