Daniels v. Minnesota
[…] Id. at *4-*5.

In a footnote, the Court also addressed Petitioner's argument that he “cannot be convicted of second-degree felony murder because he should only be convicted of [or sentenced to] the least serious offense, second degree manslaughter, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 611.02.” Id. at *3 n. 1. The Court observed that Petitioner's argument was based on a misreading of the statute which only applies when “there exists reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees the defendant is guilty.” Id. The Court noted that because the jury found Petitioner guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of both second-degree felony murder and second-degree manslaughter, Petitioner was not entitled to relief pursuant to Minn.