Daniels v. Johnson
[…] Whether a claim lacks an "objectively reasonable basis" warranting an award of attorney fees under ORS 20.105(1) is a legal question, Williams v. Salem Women's Clinic , 245 Or. App. 476, 482, 263 P.3d 1072 (2011), and we review a trial court's decision to award fees under ORS 20.105(1) for errors of law. Waters v. Klippel Water, Inc. , 304 Or. App. 251, 260, 464 P.3d 490 (2020). Our task is to determine whether the record was "entirely devoid" of support for plaintiffs’ claim against defendants. Williams , 245 Or. App. at 482, 263 P.3d 1072.

ORS 20.105(1) provides:

"In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal."

This case began as a dispute between next-door neighbors in a residential neighborhood. Defendants operated a landscaping business out of their home, which includes the use and maintenance of two diesel trucks.