INDEX NO. 47476/2003
[…] Id. at 358. Just as in Elias, Dr. Jerome did not depart from good and accepted practice in this case, he referred Mr. Daniels for a surgical consultation for "a bleed", for which he called the head of the surgical team, Dr. Purcell, and explained the urgency of the situation. The Court finds that there is no rational basis for the jury finding against Dr. Jerome, and the verdict must be set aside. The Court directs a verdict in favor of Dr. Jerome.
Pursuant to CPLR 4111[c], when a verdict is internally inconsistent, "the court shall require the jury to further consider its answers and verdict or it shall order a new trial." In this case, the jury's verdict against Dr. Jerome must be set aside as it was internally inconsistent. An inconsistent verdict exists "when a verdict on one claim necessarily negates an element of another cause of action." Barry v Manglass, 55 NY2d 803, 805 (1981).