Daniels v. Burnett
[…] O.A.C. 5101:12-80-10.

{¶ 11} Pursuant to the latter definitions, assignment of support arrears is narrowly defined to include only cases involving OWF, FCM or Medicaid. The record reflects that none of Mother's arrears that the trial court assigned to the state are medical support arrears. Further, there is nothing in the record to suggest that R.D. was a part of the foster care system at any time. Consequently, the only other way that Mother's child support arrears could be assigned to the state is through Mother's participation in OWF.

{¶ 12} O.A.C. 5101:1-3-10 and R.C. 5107.20 provide the rule-making powers of the OWF program and state, in pertinent part, that

"Participation in Ohio works first constitutes an assignment to the department of job and family services of any rights members of an assistance group have to support from any other person, excluding medical support assigned pursuant to section 5101.59 of the Revised Code. The rights to support assigned to the department pursuant to this section constitute an obligation of the person who is responsible for providing the support to the state for the amount of cash assistance provided to the assistance group." R.C. 5107.20.

{¶ 13} Again, there is nothing in the record to suggest that either Mother or Father participated in OWF during the time period in which the arrears at issue in this case accumulated.