Daniele v. Daniele
[…] Pabst Brewing Co., 69 N.C. App. 341, 344, 348, 317 S.E.2d 684, 686 (1984)), aff'd per curiam, 354 N.C. 212, 552 S.E.2d 139 (2001).

Plaintiff-father first argues that the trial court failed to make sufficient conclusions of law regarding the court's jurisdiction over the subject matter, what substantial change in circumstances warranted a change in child custody, or how the modification of the 23 December 2009 custody order would be in the best interests of the minor children.

Jurisdiction

Pursuant to General Statutes, section 50A-201 ("Initial Child-Custody Jurisdiction"), "a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if: (1) This State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a) (2017). " 'Home state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding." Id. § 50A-102(7).