No. 2014–02320.
[…] Plaintiffs commenced the within action on February 27, 2014, by filing a Summons and Complaint and Notice of Pendency. Clover served its Answer on March 18, 2014.
Delta Sonic Carwash Systems, Inc. (hereinafter "Delta Sonic") turned out to be the Buyer of the premises and filed an Order to Show Cause seeking leave to intervene and for summary judgment. Plaintiffs have cross-moved for summary judgment.
CPLR § 1013 provides:
Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when .... the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party.
Delta Sonic maintains that it is an interested party to the litigation by virtue of having entered into a fully enforceable contract with Clover to purchase the property.