Civil Action 2:22-cv-88
[…] Bartlett's “opinion” (see AR 22)) the statement that Plaintiff is “clearly disabled” (AR 699), several statements remain that meet the definition of a “medical opinion” according to the applicable revised regulation, 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(2), 416.913(a)(2), including that Plaintiff could stand and/or walk for only “less than 2 hours in an 8-hour workday” (AR 701) and that Plaintiff's pain due to his “severe leg shortening” would “interfere with his ability to complete job[-]related tasks in a timely manner or would . . . [reduce] his pace in performing work-related tasks (AR 699). See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(2)(i)-(ii), 416.913(a)(2)(i)-(ii) (“A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what [the claimant] can still do despite [his or her] impairment(s) and whether [the claimant] ha[s] one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in . . . [his or her] ability to perform physical demands of work activities, such as sitting, standing, [and] walking[, or in his or her] ability to perform mental demands of work activities, such as . . . maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace ....”).
Conclusion