Daniel v. Stericycle Inc.
[…] B. Motion To Dismiss

By the instant motion, Defendants also seek dismissal of Named Plaintiff's state law claims, Counts II, III, and IV, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). (Document No. 33-1, pp. 16-24).

1. North Carolina Wage and Hour Act

First, Defendants argue that “the NCWHA expressly exempts overtime claims that are otherwise recoverable under the FLSA.” (Document No. 33-1, p. 17) (citing N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95-25.14(a)(1) (exempting “enterprise[s] engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce as defined in the Fair Labor Standards Act” from alleged violations of “[t]he provisions of . . . G.S. 95-25.4 (Overtime)”). See also Sharkey v. Fortress Sys.