Daneshjou v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] She requests a declaration that the four-year statute of limitations following acceleration of the debt bars foreclosure. (See Am. Compl., Dkt. 7, ¶ 49). In its motion, Chase argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on this claim because the summary judgment evidence establishes that the statute of limitations does not bar enforcement of the Deed of Trust. (Mot., Dkt. 41, at 10).

Under Texas law, a secured lender “must bring suit for . . . the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). If foreclosure does not occur within this limitations period, “the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the . . . lien become void.” Id. § 16.035(d). Where a lender has the option to accelerate a debt secured by real property, a cause of action for foreclosure accrues “when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate.” Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v.