D'Andrea v. Interstate Steel Erectors
[…] With respect to the cleanup itself, the plaintiff was charged, and paid, $44,297 to Carpenter Construction to remove the contamination. Carpenter performed a so-called Phase II cleanup, involving testing, extensive soil removal, cleanup and refill of the contaminated area. The testimony of the defendants' expert indicates that Carpenter's cleanup was more extensive and costly than reasonably required to remediate the site.

General Statutes § 22a-452(a) provides in pertinent part:

Any person . . . which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum . . resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, see page or filtration of such substance . . . shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended . . . if such oil or petroleum resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation. (Emphasis supplied)

In Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority v. Refuse Gardens, Inc., 43 Conn.