Dancy-Jaramillo v. State
[…] First, Marcella alleges the information failed to give her adequate notice as to count two, battery constituting domestic violence. We disagree.

The State must inform a defendant of the nature and cause of the charges against the defendant pursuant to the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. West v. State, 119 Nev. 410, 419, 75 P.3d 808, 814 (2003). Because this issue is constitutional in nature, we review "de novo whether the charging document complied with constitutional requirements." Id.

NRS 173.075(1) provides that an information "must be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." The information "must be sufficient to apprise the accused of the nature of the offense so that he may adequately prepare a defense." Laney v. State, 86 Nev. 173, 178, 466 P.2d 666, 669 (1970).