Dancer v. Summit Collections Servs.
[…] The Court grants dismissal and denies Defendant's motion for attorney's fees.

Plaintiff asserts that he wishes to dismiss the complaint after his review of the informal discovery exchanged between the parties. (ECF No. 24.) Plaintiff seeks voluntarily dismiss without prejudice. Defendant does not oppose Plaintiff's motion contingent on payment of sanctions imposed on August 8, 2017 and any award of fees. (ECF No. 26.) The sanctions amount has been paid. (ECF No. 30.) Accordingly, the Court Plaintiff's motion to dismiss.

Defendant seeks fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1927. (ECF No. 22.) Section 1927 provides that an attorney who "multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Section 1927 requires that the attorney acted in bad faith or by "knowingly or recklessly making a frivolous argument" before a district court may impose sanctions. Gin v. Chicago Ins. Co., 106 F.3d 407 (9th Cir. 1997). Negligent conduct is not enough.