Dance v. State
[…] Crim. App., at Jackson, May 29, 2007). After reviewing the Notice of Intent to Seek Enhanced Punishment in this case, though not challenged by the petitioner in this case, we conclude that it complies with these requirements. Included with each of the six convictions relied upon by the State are the date, the case number, the convicting court, and the type and class of each conviction. The petitioner's argument that it fails to specify which range the State would seek to classify the petitioner within is without merit.

Subsection (b) of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202 does govern the Notice of Enhancement Factors. However, contrary to the petitioner's contentions, this notice is discretionary in that the statute provides that "the court may require" a district attorney general to "file a statement with the court setting forth any enhancement or mitigating factors" believed to be applicable. However, there is no requirement that such notice contain a description of prior convictions if the State intends to rely upon the enhancement factor for prior criminal history.