PRESENT: THE JAMES V. SELNA, U.S. DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
[…] (Id. ¶ 25.)
Plaintiffs allege (and AKT acknowledges) “Sarah Nolan was the Operations Manager of Xponential Fitness, LLC (“Xponential”), and St. Gregory Development Group, LLC, and remains the Franchise Development Operations Coordinator for Xponential. Emily Brown was Vice President of Franchise Development for Xponential. Rachel Markovic was and is the Manager of Franchise Relations for Xponential.” (Mot. 11.)
CAL. CORP. CODE § 31200 makes it “unlawful for any person willfully to make any untrue statement of a material fact in any application, notice or report filed with the commissioner under this law.” Section 31201 dictates that “[i]t is unlawful any person to offer or sell a franchise in [California] by means of any written or oral communication not enumerated in Section 31200 which includes an untrue statement of a material fact.” And § 31302 states that