Damjanovic v. Hickle
[…] II. Standard of Review

Summary judgment is appropriate when "the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3). Our review is for correction of errors at law. See Livingood v. City of Des Moines, 991 N.W.2d 733, 740 (Iowa 2023).

III. Discussion

In general, workers' compensation is the only remedy available for workplace injuries. See Iowa Code § 85.20 (2019). An exception to that rule exists when an injury is "caused by the other employee's gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another." Id. § 85.20(2). The exception is "a narrow one." Walker v. Mlakar, 489 N.W.2d 401, 405 (Iowa 1992); Johnson v. Interstate Power Co., 481 N.W.2d 310, 321 (Iowa 1992) ("Allegations of gross negligence . . . carry a high burden of proof."); see also Dudley v.