Damian v. Pepperdine Univ.
[…] The “law presumes that debtors who engage in Ponzi schemes are insolvent because by definition a Ponzi scheme inevitably becomes insolvent at some point.” Id. at 839.

“A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” 740 ILCS 160/5(a)(1); see also 740 ILCS 160/2(1) (defining transfer as “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money”).

In addition to the alleged operation of a Ponzi scheme, courts consider the factors listed in IUFTA 160/5(b), “known as ‘badges of fraud,' … to see whether a sufficient number [give] ‘rise to an inference of presumption of fraud'” to determine intent. Wachovia Secs. LLC v.