Damelio v. Anaconda, Inc.
[…] Further, a Commissioner's finding will stand unless "found to be facts without evidence or fails to include material facts which are admitted or undisputed; and the finding of a fact by an inference drawn from the evidence or other facts found, or both, may be corrected only when the inference is one which a reasonable man could not draw in a reasoning way and which therefore is so unreasonable as to justify judicial interference." Bailey v. Mitchell, 113 Conn. 721, 725 (1931) (citations omitted).

With respect to the validity of the Form 36, that is governed by Section 31-296 C.G.S. or more precisely by its predecessor existing as of the date of injury, i.e. Sec. 7444, Conn. General Statutes, Rev. of 1949.

Section 7444 provides, inter alia: Before discontinuing payment on account of total or partial incapacity under any such agreement, the employer, if shall be claimed by or on behalf of the injured person that his incapacity still continues, shall notify the commissioner and the employee of the proposed discontinuance of such payments, with the date of such discontinuance, and the reason therefore, and until such notices shall be sent to the commissioner and such employee, the liability for such payments shall continue, until otherwise ordered by the commissioner.