No. CV 07 4005848 S
[…] Many other examples of similar provisions in subdivision regulations may be found referenced in trial court decisions. See, e.g., Reznik v. Planning Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV 03 0100429 (July 26, 2004, Aurigemma, J.) (allowing Westbrook Planning Commission to waive sidewalk requirements).
Turning to the issue of whether the commission's approval of a shared driveway would constitute a waiver of the subdivision regulations, such approval would not constitute a waiver. General Statutes § 8-26 expressly allows the commission to waive requirements of the subdivision regulations under certain conditions. Specifically, § 8-26 provides in relevant part: "[Subdivision] regulations may contain provisions whereby the commission may waive certain requirements under the regulations by a three-quarters vote of all the members of the commission in cases where conditions exist which affect the subject land and are not generally applicable to other land in the area, provided that the regulations shall specify the conditions under which a waiver may be considered and shall provide that no waiver shall be granted that would have a significant adverse effect on adjacent property or on public health and safety . . ." In the present case, § 4.22(B) of the subdivision regulations provides: "Shared driveways may be proposed when it is the intent of the developer to conserve natural or scenic resources; protect natural streams, marshes or wetlands; avoid ridges, ravines, ledge outcroppings or any other