517282/2018
[…] There is also no dispute that petitioner participated in WTC "rescue, recovery or cleanup operations" in one of the enumerated locations set forth in RSSL § 2(36)(f) during the requisite "qualifying period" as set forth in § 2(36)(g), and that he is disabled from performing his duties.
A "qualifying condition or impairment of health" is a defined as one of the "qualifying physical conditions" or "qualifying psychological conditions" listed in § 2(26)(c) and (d), or both." RSSL § 2(36)(b). Qualifying physical conditions include "new onset diseases resulting from exposure as such diseases occur in the future including cancer." RSSL § 2(26)(c). Qualifying psychological conditions include "diseases of the psychological axis, including post-traumatic stress disorder, anxiety, depression, or any combination of such conditions," or "new onset diseases resulting from exposure as such diseases occur in the future including chronic psychological disease." Liver cancer is a qualifying physical condition because cancer is specifically enumerated in RSSL § 2(25)(c) as a "new onset disease resulting from exposure."