517282/2018
[…] Borenstein v. New York City Emples. Ret. Sys. , 88 NY2d 756, 760 (1996). While the Trustees must accept the Medical Board's finding that the applicant is disabled, it must make its own independent evaluation as to the Medical Board's recommendation regarding causation. Meyer v. Bd. of Trs. of the NY City Fire Dep't , 90 NY2d 139, 144 (1997) ; Mtr. of Codd v. New York Fire Dept. Pension Fund , 2019 NY Slip Op 50136(U), 2019 NY Misc. LEXIS 394, *6 (Sup. Ct. Kings Co. 2019) ; Mtr. of Boyd v. New York City Employees' Retirement Sys. , 60 Misc 3d 608, 613 (Sup. Ct. Kings Co. 2018).
RSSL § 2(36) (a) defines "Qualifying WTC condition" as a "qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to a member who participated in WTC rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a qualifying period," provided that there was no evidence of the impairment that formed the basis for the disability in the physical examination for entry into public service or in the relevant medical records prior to September 11, 2001. It is undisputed that there was no evidence of cancer in petitioner's physical