Dalton v. Dalton
[…] Based upon the record before us, we find no error in the trial court's application of La.R.S. 9:315.11(A).

Assignment of Error No. 2

Rick next argues that a child support award of $5,200.00 per month is excessive, as it does not consider the household expenses of the parties, the interim support that Rick has paid to Joe Ann, and the reasonable expenses of the children.

The parties stipulated that Rick's monthly adjusted gross income is $28,000.00, which exceeds the highest specified income level in the child support guidelines. Accordingly, the trial court applied La.R.S. 9:315.13(B) in awarding child support. That statute provides:

If the combined adjusted gross income of the parties exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule contained in R.S. 9:315.19, the court shall use its discretion in setting the amount of the basic child support obligation in accordance with the best interest of the child and the circumstances of each parent as provided in Civil Code Article 141 , but in no event shall it be less than the highest amount set forth in the schedule.

The highest income level in the child support guidelines is $20,000.00, which would result in the maximum award of $3,112.00 for three children at that level. La.R.S. 9:315.19.

(Emphasis added.)

Additionally, the Comments to La.R.S. 9:315.13 provide that, under the principles of La.Civ.