Dalton Enterprises v. Boston and Maine Corp.
[…] The plaintiff does not dispute the fact that, prior to the discontinuance of operation of the railway on the disputed parcel in 1994, the property was being used for the defendant's corporate purpose. Further, the defendant does not dispute the fact that since the discontinuance of operation of the railway in 1994, the disputed parcel has not been used for its corporate purpose.

General Statutes § 47-37 provides: "No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years."

A necessary element of a claim of easement by prescription is the continuous use of the land for a period of fifteen years. General Statutes § 47-37; Reynolds v. Soffer, 190 Conn. 184, 187, 459 A.2d 1027 (1983); Gioielli v. Mallard Cove Condominium Assn., Inc., 37 Conn.