Dalton Enterprises v. Boston and Maine Corp.
[…] Robert N. Reynolds, Jr., for the appellee (defendant).


OPINION


The plaintiff, Dalton Enterprises, Inc., appeals from the summary judgment rendered in favor of the defendant, Boston Maine Corporation. The plaintiff sought a declaratory judgment giving it an easement by prescription over certain land belonging to the defendant. On appeal, the plaintiff claims that the trial court improperly determined that General Statutes § 47-27 barred the plaintiff from acquiring a prescriptive easement over the defendant's property. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 47-27 provides: "Title by adverse possession by or against railroad and railway companies. No length of possession, user or occupancy of land belonging to a railroad or street railway corporation and used for its corporate purposes shall create or continue any right in or to such land. No length of possession, user or occupancy by a railroad or street railway corporation of land belonging to another shall create or continue any right in or to such land."

The plaintiff owns land in Cheshire adjacent to land owned by the defendant, a railroad corporation. Until November, 1994, the defendant's affiliate, the Springfield Terminal Company, operated a railroad on the land owned by the defendant.